The Commission of Inland Revenue

DUTIES ON LAND VALUES

Record of Valuations made by the Commissioners of Inland Revenue,
in accordance with Part I of the Finance (1909/10) Act, 1910.

Map Ref. No. Poor Rate No. Occupiers Owners and Residence Description of Property Address Est. Acres Est. Roods Gross est. annual rental value
£ s.
Rateable value for Poor Rate
£ s.
Reference to map & notes
1 Eliza Ward Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Village 1.10 1.50
2 Thos Haynes Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Village 4.00 3.10
3 Martha Scrivens Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Village 5.10 4.15
4 [blank] Haffield Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Village 2.10 2.00
5 Eliza Stinton Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Village 3 2.10 2.00
6 Henry Rudge Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Village 5.10 4.00
7 Ann Hall Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Village 2.00 1.15
8 Mary Bates Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Village 3.00 2.10
9 Henry Davies Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Village 4.00 3.10
10 George Thomas Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Land Long Acre 2 4.00 3.10
11 Arthur Bailey Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Land Brier Croft 1 5.00 4.50
12 William Green Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) House and garden & land Village 1 1 14.00 12.10
13 Frank Brant Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Land Village 5.00 5.00
14 Goerge Collett Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) land Brook Meadow 3 6.10 6.00
15 Willm S. Lane Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Land Henway Meadow 3 1 5.00 4.15
16 Richard Preece Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) House, buildings & land Pow Green 12 1 24.00 22.10
17 John Cale Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Land Cot Meadow 1 3 6.00 5.00
18 Edwd G. Edwards Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Land The Riddings 3 2.00 1.00
19 Chas. Bettington Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) House, buildings and land Dowdings Brook 2 2 12.00 10.15
20 Thos. E. Bosley Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Land Long Acre 1 1 1.15 1.15
21 James Pullen Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Land Brier Croft 7.10 7.50
22 Wm. B. Collett Governors of Bosbury school, John K. Job, Bosbury (Agent) Land Catley Rye 1 1.00 1.00
23 Ernest Evans Lane Bros & Baston, Vine Brewery, Ledbury House, buildings and land Bell Inn 1 1 26.00 22.00
24 Alfred G. Parmee Lane Bros & Baston, Vine Brewery, Ledbury House, buildings and land Crown Inn 1 3 35.00 31.10
25 Albert E. Austin Miss Hannah Jones, 2 Widemarsh st, Hereford Cottage and garden Village 1 9.10 8.00
26 John Brown Mary Jones Cottage and garden Village 1 6.00 5.00
27 Henry Philpotts Willm Green, Lower House, Bosbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Village 8.50 7.00
28 Frank Davies Salt & Co., Brewers, Burton on Trent House and garden New Inn 1 0 15.50
29 Saxon G. Toole Griffiths & Millington, Auctioneers (Agents) Cottage and garden Village 6.00 5.00
30 John Baldwin Willm Bettington, Staplow, ledbury Cottage and garden Village 1 4.00 3.10
31 Vacant Willm Bettington, Staplow, ledbury Cottage and garden Village 4.00 3.10
32 Allen Fletcher Alfred Hall, R & C.B. Masefield (Ledbury) agents House, buildings and land Long Acre 2 2 13.00 10.15
33 Thos. Walker Mrs Mary A. Palmer, Bosbury House, buildings and land The Dog 11 27
33 Thos. Walker Mrs Mary A. Palmer, Bosbury Land Upper House 9 2 5.05
34 Wm. Jackson Mrs Mary A. Palmer, Bosbury Cottage and garden Upper House 1 4.10 4.00
35 Emily Malins Emily Malins, Bosbury Cottage and garden Village 1 7.10 6.15
36 Fanny Kendrick Mrs Hill, 3 Seymour place, Rosalie St, Birmingham Cottage and garden Village 1 11.00 9.50
37 Douglas Evans John Williams, High St, Bromyard Cottage and garden The Stores
38 Uriah Cosford John Williams, High St, Bromyard Cottage and garden The Stores
39 John Powell Edwd T. Lane, Old Court, Bosbury Cottage and garden Village 1 5.00 4.50
40 John Jones Arthur G. Cowley, 25 Bridge St, Hereford Land, cottage and garden Stanley Hill 1 2 14.00 12.50
41 Sarah thomas deleted Marian Buck inserted Mrs Buck & Majr Mynors, The Noverings and Bosbury house, Bosbury House & land Village 3 30.00 25.10
42 William Collett Rev. T.W. Harvey Land Brook meadow 5 1 12.00 11.15
42a Rev. Thos. W. Harvey Bosbury Vicarage Tithe Rent charge 268.00 206.00 not numbered
43 William Green William Green, Lower House, Bosbury Land, house & buildings Paddals 17 2 32.00 27.15
44 Sarah Bellington William Green, Lower House, Bosbury Cottage and garden Stoneyard Green 3.15 3.50
45 Ann Thomas William Green, Lower House, Bosbury Cottage and garden Stoneyard Green 1 3.15 3.50
46 Chas. Griffiths William Green, Lower House, Bosbury Cottage and garden Village 7.10 6.50
46a School House Not actually numbered
47 George Staggs William Green, Lower House, Bosbury Cottage and garden Village 3.05 2.15
48 Harriett Chadd William Green, Lower House, Bosbury Cottage and garden Village 2.10 2.00
49 Margaret lewis William Green, Lower House, Bosbury Cottage and garden Village 2.00
50 Willm B. Collett Willm B. Collett, Bosbury House and garden Village 1 20.00 17.00
51 James Davies William Green, Lower House, Bosbury House and garden & slaughterhouse Village 1 21.00 18.00
52 William Green William Green, Lower House, Bosbury Land Village 3 5.50 5.00
53A 65 Ecclesiastical Commissioners Cluttons, 56 College St, Westminster Abbey Tithe Rent charge 242.00 242.00
53 66 Edward T. Lane Cluttons, 56 College St, Westminster Abbey Land Old Court 375 280.00 264.00
53 67 Edward T. Lane Cluttons, 56 College St, Westminster Abbey House and buildings Old Court 1 1 60.00 50.00
54 Harry Haffield Cluttons, 56 College St, Westminster Abbey Cottage and garden Old Court 1 5.00 4.05
55 George Richards Cluttons, 56 College St, Westminster Abbey Cottage and garden Old Court 5.00 4.05
56 Void Cluttons, 56 College St, Westminster Abbey Cottage and garden Harbour Hill 2 3.10 3.00
57 Void Cluttons, 56 College St, Westminster Abbey Cottage and garden Harbour Hill 3.10 3.00
58 John Turner Cluttons, 56 College St, Westminster Abbey Cottage and garden and land Elm Barn 1 8.15 6.15
59 Thos. Pears Stevens House, buildings and land Harbour Hill 9.3 25 22.00
60 Walter Pullen John Hoare, The Laurels, Vernon Park, St Johns, Worcester House, buildings and land Little Noverings 2 1 8.00 7.00
61 William B. Wood Roe William B. Wood Roe Land, house & buildings, woods The Slatch
62 Wm. Reynolds William B. Wood Roe Cottage and garden Slatch Wood
63 James Owen William B. Wood Roe Cottage and garden Slatch Wood
64 Willm Hadley William B. Wood Roe Cottage and garden Bosbury Suffield
65 Ernest jones William B. Wood Roe Cottage and garden Bosbury Suffield
66 Mary Hadley William B. Wood Roe Cottage and garden Bosbury Suffield
67 John K. Job Bosbury Oddfellows, William Green, secretary House and garden & land The Firs 3 1 37.00 31.10
68 Harry Arnold Bosbury Oddfellows, William Green, secretary Cottage and garden Albert Cottage
69 Ecclesiastical Commissioners Land Warsaw Field
70 James Palmer James Palmer, Upper Mill, Bosbury Land Elm Berm
71 James Palmer James Palmer, Upper Mill, Bosbury Land Bakers Orchard
72 James Palmer James Palmer, Upper Mill, Bosbury Land Fox Hill
73 Henry Davies William Palmer, Farmers Arms, Wellington Heath Cottage and garden Ails Croft
74 James Parsons William Palmer, Farmers Arms, Wellington Heath Cottage and garden Ails Croft
75 98 William Walker George Greaves Garden Lower Suffield 2 15.00 10.00
75 99 Willm Walker H. Vernon Smith, solicitors, Ledbury (Agent) cottage Lower Suffield 4.00 3.10
76 George Jones H. Vernon Smith, solicitors, Ledbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Lower Suffield
77 Septimus Evans H. Vernon Smthh, solicitors, Ledbury (Agent) Cottage and garden Old Country
78 A.W. Taylor Miles per Messrs Masefield, Ledbury Land Peg's Farm 66 82.00 74.00
79 Thomas Bentley Thomas Bentley, The Benleys House, buildings and land The Bentleys 52
80 Void Thomas Bentley, The Benleys Cottage and garden Long Acre
81 John Cale Williams House, buildings and land Bradleys 8 3 15.10 13.05
82 John Cale John Cale House, buildings and land The Palace 9
83 John Cale Kate Cale Land Old Country
84 John Cale Kate Cale Land Old Country
85 Allen Vobe Kate Cale Cottage and garden Old Country
86 James Gifford Eliza Vobe House, buildings and land Old Country 3 13.00 11.10
87 Wm. Morris [blank] Cottage and garden Cot Meadow 2 4.15 4.00
88 Wm. R. Karslake Wm. R. Karslake, Moorend, Mathon, Malvern Woods The Riddings
89 Edward Edwards Wm. R. Karslake, Moorend, Mathon, Malvern House, buildings and land
90 Wm. Bishop Alfred Orgee, The Green, Bosbury House, buildings and land The Dalleys Dalleys crossed out and ‘Old Country Inn’ inserted
91 Void John Chadd, Farnborough House, buildings and land Old Country
92 127 Willoughby B. Mynors crossed out Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House & Grounds Bosbury House 3 1 100.00 85.00
92 128 Willoughby B. Mynors crossed out Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Bosbury House 25 1 27.15 27.00
93 William Pember Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House, buildings and land Hill House 59 1 40.00 36.00
94 131 Willoughby B. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Townends 145
94 132 Willoughby B. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House and buildings Townends 1 30.00 25.10
95 133 Willoughby B. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land The Moats 14 1 11.00 10.00
95 134 Willoughby B. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House and buildings The Moats 2 6.00 5.00
96 135 Ann Gardiner Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Broad Oak pt 4 1 6.00 5.15
97 136 Alexander W. Lance Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Broad Oak 54 1 44.10 40.05
97 137 Alexander W. Lance Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House and buildings Broad Oak 1 12.00 10.05
98 138 Palmer Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land The Slatch 23 1 17.10 17.00
99 139 Alexander W. Lance Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land The Nashend 222 1 185.00 174.10
99 140 Alexander W. Lance Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House and buildings The Nashend 1 2 35.00 29.15
100 141 Alfred Orgee Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land The Green 53 3 46.00 42.00
100 142 Alfred Orgee Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House and buildings The Green 1 14.00 12.00
101 143 Joseph Jackson Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land The Orchards 99 2 76.00 99.00
101 144 Joseph Jackson Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House and buildings The Orchards 1 12.00 10.00
102 145 William Pember Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land The North 73 2 56.00 50.00
102 146 William Pember Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House and buildings The North 1 8.00 7.00
103 147 William Green Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Lower House 113 2 65.10 60.00
103 148 William Green Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House and buildings Lower House 3 23.00 19.10
104 149 Ann Gardiner Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Norbridge 6 1 12.00 10.00
104 150 Ann Gardiner Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Quab Meadow 4 2 6.00 5.15
104 151 Ann Gardiner Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House House and buildings Norbridge 7.00 6.00
105 152 James Gifford Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Old Country 3 7.00 6.15
106 153 Executors of E.G. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Woods Beacon Hill}
106 154 Executors of E.G. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Woods Bosbury House} 105 58.00 56.10
106 155 Executors of E.G. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Woods Slatch Wood}
107 156 William Pember Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Sporting Rights Hill House 1.10 1.10
107 157 W.B. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Sporting Rights Townends 3.15 3.15
107 158 W.B. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Sporting Rights Moats 0.10 0.10
107 159 W.B. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Sporting Rights Broad Oak 1.10 1.10
107 160 W.B. Mynors Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Sporting Rights The Slatch 0.10 0.10
107 161 Alexander W. Lance Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Sporting Rights The Nashend 5.10 5.10
107 162 Alfred Orgee Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Sporting Rights The Green 1.10 1.10
107 163 Josh Jackson Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Sporting Rights The Orchards 2.10 2.10
107 164 William Pember Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Sporting Rights The North 2.00 2.00
107 165 Wm. Green Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Sporting Rights Lower House 3.00 3.00
108 166 Cox Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Ails Croft 4.10 3.15
109 167 Sarah Cartwright Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Ails Croft 1 4.10 3.15
110 168 Chas. Field Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden 4.00 3.10
111 169 William Green Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Warsaw Field 1 2 2.10 2.10
112 170 Fred Baskerville Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden 7.10 6.50
113 171 Edward Pember Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden 1 4.10 4.00
114 172 William Hoare Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden 1 4.10 4.00
115 173 Chas. Richards Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Garden Leigh field} 2 4.00 3.10
115 174 Chas. Richards Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Leigh field}
116 [blank] George Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Leigh field} 2 4.00 2.10
117 177 Henry Brookes Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Pow Green 1 2 1.15 1.10
117 178 Henry Brookes Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Pow Green 4.00 3.10
118 179 Chas. Hickox Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Land Pow Green 1 2 2.00 1.15
118 180 Chas. Hickox Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Pow Green 8.00 6.15
118 181 Chas. Hickox Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Blacksmith's shop Pow Green 4.50 4.00
119 182 Elizabeth Hickox Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Pow Green 4.00 3.10
120 183 Chas. Norman Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Windsordine 1 5.10 4.15
121 184 John Nutt Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Garden Windsordine 3 1.00 1.00
121 185 John Nutt Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Windsordine 3.10 3.00
122 186 Danel Peachey Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Garden Windsordine 2 0.10 0.10
122 187 Danel Peachey Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Windsordine 3.10 3.00
123 188 Ann Thomas Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Garden Windsordine 2 0.10 0.10
123 189 Ann Thomas Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Windsordine 3.10 3.00
124 190 Caroline Bettington Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Garden Old Country 3 1.15 1.10
124 191 Caroline Bettington Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Old Country 5.50 4.10
125 192 [blank] Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Cot Meadow 4.00 3.10
126 193 William Morris Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Garden Norbridge 3 0.15 0.15
126 194 William Morris Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Norbridge 3.15 3.05
127 195 James Squires Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Garden Norbridge 2 0.10 0.10
127 196 James Squires Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Norbridge 4.00 3.10
128 197 Thomas Mason Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Garden Norbridge 2 0.10 0.10
128 198 Thomas Mason Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Norbridge 4.00 3.10
129 199 James Mason Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Garden Norbridge 2 ,15 0.15
129 200 James Mason Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Norbridge 3.10 3.00
130 201 Sidney Davies Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden The Quab 1 4.50 3.15
131 202 John Green Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Broad Oak 3 4.00 3.10
132 203 Arthur Bingham Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Broad Oak 1 3.10 3.00
133 204 Emma Jones Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Riddings 1 4.10 4.00
134 205 Mary Mason Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Slatch Wood 1 4.10 4.00
135 206 Mary Baggott Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Stoneyard's Green 3 4.00 3.10
136 207 Josh Wheeler Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden The Moats 1 4.10 4.00
137 208 John Hinksman Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Garden Lower Townend 2 0.10 0.10
137 209 John Hinksman Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage Lower Townend 3.15 3.05
138 210 Frank Huckson Executors of Mrs E.G. Mynors, Bosbury House Cottage and garden Birchend 1 4.10 4.00
139 211 Samuel Willcox Samuel Willcox Land The Grange 130 140.00 129.10
139 212 Samuel Willcox Samuel Willcox House, buildings The Grange 1 1 70.00 59.10
139 213 Samuel Willcox Samuel Willcox Woods The Grange 8 2 8.10 8.05
140 214 Henry Millard Samuel Willcox Cottage and garden Little Grange 1 4.00 3.10
140 215 Henry Millard Samuel Willcox Cottage and garden Little Grange 4.00 3.10
141 216 Dennis Young Samuel Willcox Cottage and garden Little Grange 6.00 5.00
142 217 John Hill Samuel Willcox Cottage and garden Little Grange 1 6.00 5.00
143 219 William Green Mrs Buck & the executors of Mrs G.E. Mynors Land The Brook
144 220 Geo. crossed out Wm. Collett C.A. Crane, Manor House, Burlingham Pershore Land John’s Orchard 1 1.15 1.15
145 221 Wm. J Homes Alcott's Trustees Land Catley Rye 0 2 0.15 0.15
146 222 Thomas Lewis Mrs Homes and Miss Inett, Gold Hill, Bosbury Cottage and garden Village 5.00 4.50
147 223 Wm. Baskerville Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage and garden Village 1 3.00 2.10 146 & 147 bracketed together
148 224 & 225 Frank Brant Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage and garden & blacksmith’s shop Village 4.00 3.10
149 226 John Bufton Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage and garden Village 1 5.00 4.50
149 227 John Bufton Mrs Homes and Miss Inett wheelwright's shop Village 4.00 3.10
150 228 Edward Williams Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage and garden Village 5.00 4.50
151 229 Jas. Spencer Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage and garden Village 4.10 4.00
152 230 William Stinton Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage and garden Village 3.00 2.10
153 231 Philip Clissett Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Garden Stanley Hill 1 0.10 0.10
153 232 Philip Clissett Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage Stanley Hill 4.00 3.10
154 233 & 234 James Green Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage and garden Stanley Hill 1 4.10 4.00
155 235 & 236 Jasper Hawkins Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage and garden Stanley Hill 1 4.50 3.15
156 237 William Prosser Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage and garden Stanley Hill 1 5.00 4.50
157 238 James Turner Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Land Stanley Hill 2 1 1.10 1.20
158 239 Wm. J. Homes Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Land Gold Hill 275 1 250.00 235.50
158 240 Wm. J. Homes Mrs Homes and Miss Inett House, buildings Gold Hill 1 45.10 38.15
159 241 William Box Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Land Woodlow 31 28.00 24.15
159 241 William Box Mrs Homes and Miss Inett House, buildings and Woodlow 1 12.00 10.50
160 243 Nelson Royal Wells Brewery, Malvern Land Brook Inn 9 1 18.00 16.00
160 244 Nelson Royal Wells Brewery, Malvern House, buildings Brook Inn 1 12.00 10.50
161 245 Herbert I. Homes Mrs E. Homes, Gold Hill, Bosbury land Upleadon 131 1 94.10 85.10
161 246 Herbert I. Homes Mrs E. Homes, Gold Hill, Bosbury House, buildings Upleadon 3 19.00 17.00
162 247 John Mayo Mrs Homes and Miss Inett Cottage and garden Catley Rye 1 4.00 3.10
163 248 George Edwards Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Upper Mill 3 1.10 1.10
163 249 George Edwards Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Cottage Upper Mill 4.10 4.00
164 250 James Bosley Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Noverings 32 2 23.00 21.00
164 251 James Bosley Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House, buildings Noverings 2 8.00 7.50
165 252 John S Fisher Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Note House 117 115.00 104.10
165 253 John S Fisher Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House, buildings Note House 1 17.1 15.00
166 254 Thomas Hill Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Gospel Yew 20 23.00 20.50
166 255 Thomas Hill Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House, buildings Gospel Yew 1 7.00 6.00
167 256 James Goodchap Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury land Fox Hill 5 6.50 5.50
167 257 James Goodchap Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Cottage Fox Hill 1 5.00 4.50
168 258 Charles Goodchap Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Fox Hill 7 1 9.00 8.15
168 259 Charles Goodchap Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House, buildings and Fox Hill 1 7.00 6.00
169 260 Ernest Goodchap Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Little Catley 47 2 52.15 45.10
169 261 Ernest Goodchap Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House, buildings and Little Catley 1 15.00 12.15
170 262 John Smith Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Great Catley 69 3 57.00 52.50
170 263 John Smith Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House, buildings Great Catley 3 20.00 17.00
171 264 John Price Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury land Catley Court 58 50.00 46.00
171 265 John Price Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House, buildings Catley Court 2 16.00 13.10
172 266 Thomas Hill Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land The Roughs 5 1 3.15 3.10
173 267 John Cotton Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury land The Hill 83 1 72.15 65.15
173 268 John Cotton Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House, buildings The Hill 1 15.10 12.15
174 269 James Turner Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Holly Mount 9 12.10 12.00
174 270 James Turner Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House, buildings Holly Mount 2 26.00 22.00
175 271 Williamm Shinn Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Fox Hill 2 4.00 3.10
175 272 Williamm Shinn Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Cottage Fox Hill 1.00 0.15
176 273 J.H. Clissett Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Cottage and garden Becklow 1 3.15 3.00
177 274 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Woods Becklow 15 3 7.10 7.50 274-76 together
177 275 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Woods Noverings 5 2 274-76 together
177 276 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Ash beds Little Catley 3 274-76 together
177 277 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Sporting rights Noverings 1.10 1.10
177 278 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Sporting rights Note House 3.00 3.00
177 279 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Sporting rights Gospel Yew 0.10 0.10
177 280 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Sporting rights Fox Hill 0.50 0.50
177 281 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Sporting rights Little Catley 1.50 1.50
177 282 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Sporting rights Great Catley 1.15 1.15
177 283 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Sporting rights Catley Court 1.10 1.10
177 284 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Sporting rights The Hill 2.00 2.00
177 285 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Sporting rights Holly Mount 0.50 0.50
178 286 Gerge. Cotton Geo. Cotton, Paunceford Court, Ledbury Land The Verne 38 2 43.00 38.00
178 287 George Cotton Geo. Cotton, Paunceford Court, Ledbury House and buildings The Verne 3 12.00 10.05
179 288 George Cotton Geo. Cotton, Paunceford Court, Ledbury Land Shirkway 37 1 45.10 40.00
179 289 George Cotton Geo. Cotton, Paunceford Court, Ledbury House and buildings Shirkway 2 7.00 6.00
179 290 George Cotton Geo. Cotton, Paunceford Court, Ledbury Woods Shirkway 5 5.50 5.00
180 291 William Prichard Wm. Prichard, New House, Swinmore, Bosbury House, and land New House 3 23.00 20.00
181 292 William Millington Wm. Prichard, New House, Swinmore Cottage and garden Swinmore 1 4.10 4.00 292 & 293 bracketed
182 293 James Lucas Wm. Prichard, New House, Swinmore Cottage and garden Swinmore 4.10 4.00 292 & 293 bracketed
183 294 William Arrowsmith Wm. Prichard, New House, Swinmore Garden Swinmore 2 0.10 0.10
183 295 William Arrowsmith Wm. Prichard, New House, Swinmore Cottage Swinmore 6.00 5.00
184 296 John Cook Wm. Prichard, New House, Swinmore Land Swinmore 5 12.00 10.15 6a.
184 297 John Cook Wm. Prichard, New House, Swinmore House and buildings Swinmore 1 8.00 6.15
185 298 Geo. Bunn Wm. Prichard, New House, Swinmore Land Swinmore Farm 56 2 48.00 37.50 55a. 3r. 2p.
185 299 Geo. Bunn Wm. Prichard, New House, Swinmore House, buildings Swinmore Farm
186 300 Void Wm. Prichard, New House, Swinmore Cottage and garden Swinmore Farm 1 4.00 3.10
187 301 Wm. Harris Col. Hopton, Canon Frome Court, Ledbury Land Upleadon Court 136 1 99.00 75.00 187a. 2r. 37p
187 302 Wm. Harris Col. Hopton, Canon Frome House, buildings Upleadon Court 35.00 29.10
188 303 William Baldwin Col. Hopton, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Shirkway 1 4.00 3.10
189 304 Col. Hpton Col. Hopton, Canon Frome Land Part of H & G Canal 3 1.00 1.00
190 305 Col. Hpton Col. Hopton, Canon Frome Woods Derrydine 3 1 2.00 2.00
191 306 Col. Hpton Col. Hopton, Canon Frome Sporting rights Red Castle 0.10 0.10
192 307 William Jones Col. Hopton, Canon Frome Land Red Castle 19 15.00 14.10
193 308 John Hodgkiss [blank] Land The Nelmes 120 65.10 62.15 166a. 3r. 29p.
193 309 John Hodgkiss [blank] House, buildings The Nelmes 3 30.00 25.10
194 310 Geo. Harford Geo. Harford, Lower House, Swinmore, Bosbury Land Swinmore 45 1 38.00 33.10 483r 22p
194 311 Geo. Harford Geo. Harford, Lower House, Swinmore, Bosbury House & Buildings Swinmore 1 12.00 10.05
195 312 Josh Lewis Geo. Harford, Lower House, Swinmore, Bosbury Cottage and garden Swinmore 1 6.00 5.00
196 313 [blank] Geo. Harford, Lower House, Swinmore, Bosbury Cottage and garden Swinmore 3.10 3.00
197 314 George Mutlow Chas. A. Crane, Manor House, Birlingham, Pershore Land Staplow Wharf 3 1.00 1.00
197 315 George Mutlow Chas. A. Crane, Manor House, Birlingham, Pershore House, buildings Staplow Wharf 9.00 7.10
198 316 James Barrett James Barrett, Staplow House, Bosbury Land Staplow 18 25.00 22.10
198 317 James Barrett James Barrett, Staplow House, Bosbury House & Buildings Staplow 3 30.00 25.10
198 318 James Barrett James Barrett, Staplow House, Bosbury Land Part Woodhouse 9 3 12.50 12.00
198 319 James Barrett James Barrett, Staplow House, Bosbury Land Jugs Green 5 1 6.05 6.00
199 320 Thomas Bishop Winifred Mutlow Land Staplow 3 2 6.00 5.10
199 321 Thomas Bishop Lane Bros & Baston, Vine Brewery, Ledbury House & Buildings Staplow 1 12.00 10.50
200 322 James Shinn Charles Cooks, Grove Rd, Hereford Cottage & garden Swinmore 1 4.00 3.10
201 323 Charles Bosley >Bonner & Mutlow, Beauchamp and Gallacher, 51 Foregate St, Worcester (Agents Land Lower Cold Green 97 153.00 139.10 99a. 1r. 30p
201 324 Bonner & Mutlow, Beauchamp and Gallacher, 51 Foregate St, Worcester (Agents House, buildings Lower Cold Green 3 17.10 15.00
202 325 Edmund G. Shew Edmund G. Shew, Cold Green Land Upper Cold Green 107 2 113.00 85.00 110a 3 r. 32p
202 326 Edmund G. Shew Edmund G. Shew, Cold Green House, buildings Upper Cold Green 3 26.00 22.00
203 327 Connock C. Marshall Richard Mutlow, Albert Road, Ledbury Land Shilloe 11 1 15.00 13.10
203 328 oannock C. Marshall Richard Mutlow, Albert Road, Ledbury House, buildings Shilloe 2 15.00 12.15
204 329 James P. Manning James p. Manning, Stanley House, Bosbury Land Stanley House 5 2 10.00 8.15
204 330 James P. Manning James p. Manning, Stanley House, Bosbury House & Buildings Stanley House 3 45.00 38.00
205 331 Thomas Payne Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Catley Cross 83 1 73.00 65.05
205 332 Thomas Payne Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House, buildings Catley Cross 3 20.00 17.00
206 333 Elizabeth Chadd William B Collett, Bosbury Garden Shinn's Croft 1 0.10 0.10
206 334 Elizabeth Chadd William B Collett, Bosbury Cottage Shinn's Croft 4.00 3.00
207 335 James Boulter William B Collett, Bosbury Garden Shinn's Croft 1 1.00 0.15
207 336 James Boulter William B Collett, Bosbury Cottage Shinn's Croft 5.00 4.50
208 337 Samuel Johnson James Pugh, Bosbury Garden Catley Suffield 2 0.10 0.10
208 338 Samuel Johnson James Pugh, Bosbury Cottage Catley Suffield 4.00 3.00
209 339 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Woods Catley Cross 3 1.00 1.00
209 341 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Sporting rights Catley Cross 2.10 2.10
210 341 Edmund G. Shew Mrs Ockey, Broadfield, Bishop's Frome Land Bread Croft 49 78.10 76.10
211 342 William S. Lane Charles A. Crane, Manor House, Birlingham, Pershore Land The Farm 344 358.15 335.05
211 343 William S. Lane Charles A. Crane, Manor House, Birlingham, Pershore House, buildings The Farm 1 3 55.00 46.15
212 344 Reynolds Chas. A. Crane, Manor House, Birlingham, Pershore Land Lower Mill 9 13.10 11.15
212 345 Reynolds Chas. A. Crane, Manor House, Birlingham, Pershore House & Buildings Lower Mill 1 4.00 3.10
212 346 Reynolds Chas. A. Crane, Manor House, Birlingham, Pershore Mill Lower Mill 17.10 12.00
213 347 George Collett Chas. A. Crane, Manor House, Birlingham, Pershore Land Sugar Croft 5 2 13.00 11.10
213 348 George Collett Chas. A. Crane, Manor House, Birlingham, Pershore House & Buildings Sugar Croft 1 10.00 8.10
214 349 Wm. B. Collett Wm. B. Collett, Bosbury Land The Viners 10 3 16.00 15.10
215 350 Wm. B. Collett Trustees of the Poor, Bosbury Land Catley Rye 2 4.00 4.00
216 351 Olive Gibbs Olive Gibbs Land Stanley Hill 5 9.1 8.15
216 352 Olive Gibbs Olive Gibbs House & buildings Stanley Hill 15.10 13.50
216 353 Olive Gibbs Olive Gibbs Land Catley Rye 4 3 10.00 9.15
216 354 Olive Gibbs Olive Gibbs Land Catley Rye 1 3 4.00 4.00
217 355 Charlotte Brewer Olive Gibbs Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 3.15 3.10
218 356 Void Olive Gibbs Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 1 3.15 3.10
219 357 Thomas Copestake Olive Gibbs garden Catley Suffield 2 0.10 0.10
219 358 Thomas Copestake Olive Gibbs Cottage Catley Suffield 4.00 3.10
220 359 Probert Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Harbour Hill 1 1 2.00 1.15
220 360 Probert Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Cottage Harbour Hill 4.00 3.10
221 361 Thomas Baggott Charles A. Crane, Manor House, Birlingham, Pershore Cottage and land Bosbury Suffield 1 3.15 3.05
222 362 Edgar B. Thompson John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Land Temple Court 214 1 249.00 230.00
222 363 Edgar B. Thompson John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead House, buildings Temple Court 2 59.00 50.00
222 364 Edgar B. Thompson John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Woods Temple Court 7 1 4.00 3.15
223 365 Thomas Payne John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Land The Merrings 46 1 45.00 40.00
223 366 Thomas Payne John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead House & Buildings The Merrings 3 15.00 12.15
224 367 John Turner John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Land Brier Croft 7 2 11.00 9.15
224 368 John Turner John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead House & Buildings Brier Croft 2 7.00 6.00
224 369 John Turner John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Land Temple Court 28 1 56.00 54.00
225 370 James Pullen John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Land Stanley Hill 16 3 25.10 22.10
225 371 James Pullen John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead House & Buildings Stanley Hill 1 8.10 7.05
226 372 Alan Cotton John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead House & garden New House 1 12.00 10.05
227 373 Void John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage & garden The Nest 1 3.05 2.15
228 374 William kendrick John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage & garden Stanley Hill 1 5.00 4.05
229 375 James Matthews John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Garden Stanley Hill 2 0.10 0.10
229 376 James Matthews John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage Stanley Hill 6.10 5.10
230 377 Josh. Thomas John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage & garden Bowley Lane 4.15 4.00 377 & 378 bracketed
231 378 Sarah Weaver John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage & garden Bowley Lane 1 4.15 4.00 377 & 378 bracketed
232 379 Thomas Parsons John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage & garden Catley Suffield 4.15 4.00
233 380 John Rudge John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage & garden Martins 1 6.05 5.05
234 381 Wilfred Hassell John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage & garden Ocker Hill 1 2.05 2.00
235 382 George Baker John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage and garden Barland 1 4.00 15.04
236 383 Charles Davies John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage and garden Barland 1 4.00 15.04
237 384 Ernest Jones John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Cottage and garden Barland 3.05 2.15
238 385 Edgar B. Thompson John H. Pitt, Melrose, Portishead Sporting rights Merrings 1.05 1.05
239 386 John Hooper Ellen Cotter, New House, Bosbury Cottage and garden Stanley Hill 1 8.00 6.15
240 387 Edward Spencer Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Land Woodlow 7 3 12.00 10.15
240 388 Edward Spencer Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome House & Buildings Woodlow 2 8.00 6.15
241 389 Jas. Palmer Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Land Upper Mill 4 3 8.00 7.15
241 390 Jas. Palmer Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Land & mill Upper Mill 2 22.00 17.05
242 391 William Palmer Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 4.05 3.15
243 392 William Jones [deleted] Clisset {[nserted] Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 4.05 3.15
244 393 Josh. Farmer Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 6.10 5.10
245 394 Chas. Jones Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 1 3.15 3.05
246 395 James Jones Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 1 3.15 3.05
247 396 Henry Clayton Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 3.15 3.05
248 397 Elizabeth Badham Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 1 3.15 3.05
249 398 William Hopkins Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 1 0.10 0.10
249 399 William Hopkins Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Catley Suffield 4.15 4.15
250 400 Jane Young Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Garden Brier Croft 1 0.10 0.10
250 401 Jane Young Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage Brier Croft 5.00 4.05
251 402 Ann Edwards Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Brier Croft 1 4.10 4.00
252 403 William shuck Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage and garden Woodlow 1 3.15 3.05
253 404 William Jay Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Land Old Stanley 2 2 3.10 3.05
253 405 William Jay Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Cottage Old Stanley 4.10 4.05
254 406 Walter Pitt Walter Pitt, The White House, Canon Frome Woods Beacon Hill 10 2 5.10 5.05
255 407 Thomas Southall Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury land Fox Hill 3 2 6.00 5.10
255 408 Thomas Southall Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House & Buildings Fox Hill 6.00 5.00
256 409 James Palmer James Palmer, Fox Hill, Bosbury Land Fox Hill 2 2 5.00 4.10
256 410 James Palmer James Palmer, Fox Hill, Bosbury House & Buildings Fox Hill 6.00 5.00
257 411 James Davies Sir Edwd Hopton, Homend, Stretton Grandison, Ledbury Land Fish Pool 2 3 4.00 3.10
258 412 William Jones Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Land Fox Hill 2 0.10 0.10
258 413 William Jones Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Cottage Fox Hill 3.10 3.00
259 414 John Edwards John Edwards, Woodlow, Bosbury Land Woodlow 10 1 12.10 11.00
259 415 John Edwards John Edwards, Woodlow, Bosbury House & Buildings Woodlow 1 9.10 8.05
260 416 Elizabeth Davies [deleted] Void John Edwards, Woodlow, Bosbury Cottage and garden Woodlow 2.10 2.05
261 417 Void [deleted] Mrs George John Edwards, Woodlow, Bosbury Cottage and garden Woodlow 2.10 2.05
262 418 Josh. Edwards Josh. Edwards, Broadcroft, Bosbury Land Broadcroft 14 15.00 12.15
262 419 Josh. Edwards Josh. Edwards, Broadcroft, Bosbury House & Buildings Broadcroft 1 7.00 6.00
263 420 Rev. T. W. Harvey Rev. T.W. Harvey, Bosbury Vicarage Land The Vicarage 3 6.00 5.05
263 421 Rev. T. W. Harvey Rev. T.W. Harvey, Bosbury Vicarage House & garden The Vicarage 1 48.00 40.10 Original gross value £2000
264 422 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Woods Noverings 17 3 6.00 5.15 All deleted note 'see no. 269'
264 423 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House & land The Noverings 2 180.00 153.00
264 424 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury land The Noverings 3 3 8.00 7.15
265 425 Frederick Foster Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury House & Stables The Noverings 1 20.00 17.00
266 426 William B Collett Wm. B. Collett, Bosbury Land Shinn’s Croft 18 2 26.00 25.10
Page summaries carried forward
Summary 474 6 £7520 7s. £6701 15s.
267 127 Willoughby B. Mynors execors of Mrs E. G. Mynors, Bosbury House, Ledbury House and grounds Bosbury House 3 1 100.00 85.00
268 219 Wm ?Greed ?Green execors of Mrs E. G. Mynors, Bosbury House, Ledbury House & Buildings The Brook 7 2 9.05 8.00
269 422 Marion Buck Marion Buck, Noverings, Bosbury Woods Noverings 17 3 6.00 5.15
270 105 A.W. Taylor J.S.H. Miles (R & B Masefield, Agents) Sporting rights Peg’s Farm 1.00 0.10
271 Vicar & Churchwardens Cluttons, 56 College St, Westminster Abbey Playground Bosbury School 32/40
272 T.C. Walters Cluttons, 56 College St, Westminster Abbey House & land Bosbury 6 11/20
273 Transfer 177a Sports Mrs Buck
274 209a. W
275 T. Bosley Mrs Buck Land at Harbour Hill
276 Bosbury church
277 Chapel, Village
278 [?chapel] Stanley Hill
279 [?chapel] Swinmore
280
281 K. Job, Bosbury School governors, Bosbury ?Church School
282 Harford J. J. Barrett, c/o R & C B Masefield, Ledbury Land Swinmore
Note: With the 1910 Finance Act, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, Lloyd George, set out to curb land speculation by charging a duty of 20% on any increase in the site value of land between an initial evaluation carried out on 30th April 1909 and when it was later sold, with deductions made for any increase in value caused by such things as a new road providing improved access or buildings put up by the landowner. So as to have a baseline to work from, the Act provided for a valuation to be made between 1910 and 1920 of all the land of the United Kingdom. Farmland was exempt from the Act if it had no greater value than its current agricultural market value and house owners were exempt if they either had less than 50 acres of land or land worth less than £75 an acre. However the initial valuation was made of all property exempt or not. Bosbury was in the valuation district of Ledbury. More information (pdf) - opens in a new tab/window.

Source: Transcription courtesy of Dr. Sylvia Pinches from the original valuation book in the Herefordshire Record Office reference AG9/48

 go to previous menu go to front page